Is Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • micro peptides from high-dh whey protein hydrolysate
  • proto whey

micro peptides from high-dh whey protein hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Proto Whey (Micro Peptides From High-dh Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Mcts (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Vitamin & Mineral Mix (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hci, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol), Phosphate Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Ssl (Natural Emulsifier), Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan

Check Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingOn The Go