Is Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Cherry 500ml Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurised cow's milk
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

pasteurised cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The beverage offers a pronounced cherry flavor with a mild tartness, a smooth, pourable, yogurt-like texture and light effervescence. Commonly consumed as a quick breakfast or snack, used in smoothies or with cereal. Reviewers often mention pleasant fruit taste, convenient 500ml size and mixed opinions on sweetness variation and sourness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Cow's Milk (88%) Fermented with Live Kefir Cultures†, Cherry Puree (6%), Fruit Extract (Apple, Carob, Grape), Stabiliser (Pectin), Lemon Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, † Includes: Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus

Check Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Cherry 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Cherry 500ml is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie
Dairy Free? Biotiful Gut Health Kefir Milk Drink Cherry 500ml | Spoonful