Is Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Classic maple flavored syrup offers a glossy, pourable consistency that coats pancakes and waffles evenly; reviewers commonly praise its recognizable maple taste and convenient bottle for breakfast use, citing versatility for French toast, yogurt, and baking, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable thickness between batches among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural Flavor (Adds A Dietary Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Monk Fruit, Xanthan Gum

Check Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastTopping