Is Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Classic maple flavored syrup offers a glossy, pourable consistency that coats pancakes and waffles evenly; reviewers commonly praise its recognizable maple taste and convenient bottle for breakfast use, citing versatility for French toast, yogurt, and baking, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable thickness between batches among reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Classic maple flavored syrup offers a glossy, pourable consistency that coats pancakes and waffles evenly; reviewers commonly praise its recognizable maple taste and convenient bottle for breakfast use, citing versatility for French toast, yogurt, and baking, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste and variable thickness between batches among reviewers.
Ingredients
Water, Natural Flavor (Adds A Dietary Insignificant Amount Of Sugar), Cellulose Gum, Lactic Acid, Monk Fruit, Xanthan Gum
Check Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake & Waffle Mix Classic Organic, 16 Ounce
PINEAPPLE TIDBITS IN WATER SWEETENED WITH STEVIA & MONK FRUIT EXTRACTS, PINEAPPLE TIDBITS
Where to buy
Birch Benders Monk Fruit Sweetened Pancake Syrup Classic Maple - 13 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle


