Is Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein Vegan?

Description
Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat dry milk solids
- egg
- whey solids
- eggs
- whey protein concentrate
- lactic acid
- yogurt solids
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil Or Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whole Oat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Eggs. 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Yogurt Solids (nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.
Check Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


