Is Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly sweet, pancake-like flavor with a crisp exterior and soft, cake-like interior when toasted; reviewers note consistent browning and quick reheating. Commonly eaten for fast breakfasts or snacks, served with syrup, spreads, or fruit. Users mention convenience, reliable toaster performance, and occasional complaints about sogginess, sometimes reported.
Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin. Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil Or Safflower Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate (whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whole Oat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Eggs. 2% Or Less Of: Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Yogurt Solids (nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid), Salt. Contains: Egg, Milk, Wheat.
Check Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Protein Toaster Waffles Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


