Is Birch & Waite Seafood Sauce Creamy Cocktail 250mL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • light cream
  • milk
  • light so ur cream

light cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, water, pasteurised whole egg, light so ur cream (light cream (milk), culture), tomato pas te, white vinegar, sugar, lemon juice, salt, musta rd, corn starch, herbs & spices, natural flavours (egg), tabasco sauce, vegetable gum (xanthan), spi ce extract, acidity regulator (citric acid), colou r (lutein).

Check Birch & Waite Seafood Sauce Creamy Cocktail 250mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birch & Waite Seafood Sauce Creamy Cocktail 250mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySpicySavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepGarnishing