Is Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish gelatine
- fish
- alaska pollock
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish) (80%), Water, Tomato Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Flakes, Basil, Salt, Fish Gelatine, Natural Flavourings, Vegetable Stock (Vegetable Extract (Carrot, Leek, Onion, Garlic), White Wine Extract, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spice Extracts), Dextrose, Spices, Natural Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin#, Oregano, #Lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food ingredients
Check Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Pouch


