Is Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish gelatine
- fish
- alaska pollock
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock (Fish) (80%), Water, Tomato Purée, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Flakes, Basil, Salt, Fish Gelatine, Natural Flavourings, Vegetable Stock (Vegetable Extract (Carrot, Leek, Onion, Garlic), White Wine Extract, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spice Extracts), Dextrose, Spices, Natural Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin#, Oregano, #Lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food ingredients
Check Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
Where to buy
Birds Eye Chargrilled 2Fish Fillets With Sun Dried Tomato And Basil 250G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Pouch


