Is Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, savory spinach side offering a creamy, mild flavor and soft, slightly chunky texture. Commonly reheated and served alongside roasted meats, pasta, or rice, spooned into casseroles, or brought to potlucks. Its consistency makes it easy to portion and transfer, fitting both family meals and refrigerated leftovers and holiday gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Water, Parmesan Cheese (part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Less Than 2% Of: Roasted Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Soybean Oil, Nonfat Milk, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Creamy Spinach Bake is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoVons

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep