Is Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut zucchini fries offer a mild, vegetal flavor with a crisp outer coating and tender interior; reviewers commonly note satisfying crunch when baked or air-fried, convenient frozen preparation, and popularity as a snack, appetizer, or side. Some customers report inconsistent crispness and recommend longer cook times for optimal texture results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zucchini, Batter (yellow Corn Meal, Wheat Flour, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Sunflower Oil. Contains Wheat.

Check Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Crinkle Cut Zucchini Fries Vegetable Snacks - 12 OZ is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterJewel-OscoVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep