Is Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- natural onion flavouring
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
alaska pollock (fish), water, dried onion, extra virgin olive oil, salt, fish gelatine, rosemary, lemon juice powder, basil, lemon peel, dextrose, natural flavouring, thyme, natural onion flavouring, lemon extract, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, white pepper, ground bay leaf, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters
Check Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Louisiana Fish Fry New Orleans Style Seafood Breading Mix with Real Lemon Added, 10 oz.
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


