Is Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish gelatine
  • lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
  • fish
  • alaska pollock
  • natural onion flavouring
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

fish gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

alaska pollock (fish), water, dried onion, extra virgin olive oil, salt, fish gelatine, rosemary, lemon juice powder, basil, lemon peel, dextrose, natural flavouring, thyme, natural onion flavouring, lemon extract, emulsifier: sunflower lecithin, white pepper, ground bay leaf, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters

Check Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Inspirations 2 Fish Chargrills With Lemon, Herb & Thyme is available at 4 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcadoIceland

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchMeal Prep