Is Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish gelatine
- fish
- alaska pollock
- dextrose
- natural flavourings
lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
alaska pollock (fish), water, tomato flakes, paprika, extra virgin olive oil, basil, salt, fish gelatine, natural flavourings, palm fat, vegetable stock, dextrose, spices, natural emulsifier: sunflower lecithins, oregano, sunflower oil, lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food for allergens see in capital letters
Check Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Birds Eye Inspirations Fish Chargrilled With Tomato & Herb 300G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


