Is Birds Eye Oven Roasters Parmesan Peppercorn Cauliflower Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • spices parmesan cheese
  • natural flavors
  • whey, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, spices parmesan cheese

spices parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
whey, salt, garlic powder, onion powder, spices parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Soybean Oil. Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavors. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Oven Roasters Parmesan Peppercorn Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyPeppery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Birds Eye Oven Roasters Parmesan Peppercorn Cauliflower | Spoonful