Is Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- cooked pearl couscous
- cooked regular couscous
- wheat
- water wheat flour
- gluten containing cereals
cooked pearl couscous
Dietitian noteCouscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Pearl Couscous, Water Wheat Flour, Cooked Regular Couscous, Peas, Cooked Chick Peas, Chick Peas Water Salt Antioxidant ), Carrot, Spinach Leaf, Red Capsicum, Red Onion, Yellow Capsicum, Herbs And Spices (Paprika Chilli Celery Seed Cinnamon Mustard Seed Garlic), Sunflower Oil Parsley Salt, Contains Wheat, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Milk Egg Crustacea Fish Soy And Sesame, View More
Check Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Brown & Wild Rice with Corn Carrots & Peas Vegetables & Pasta
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Frozen, Pouch


