Is Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Veggie Made™ Mac & Cheese Elbows With Cheddar Cheese Sauce 10 Oz. Bag Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birds Eye Veggie Made Mac & Cheese Elbows with Cheddar Cheese Sauce is a 10 oz bag of vegetable pasta made from zucchini and lentils. It is covered in a smooth, rich cheddar cheese sauce made with real cheese. This product can be quickly microwaved in the bag in less than 5 minutes or cooked in a saucepan. Some people find the flavor okay and appreciate the ease of use, although others mention that the pasta is not very tasty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Lentil Zucchini Elbow Pasta (Lentil Flour, Water, Zucchini Puree), Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color]), Cream, Less Than 2% Of Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Corn Starch, Salt, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Sugar, Butter (Cream), Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Citric Acid, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color), Beta Carotene (Color).

Check Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Veggie Made™ Mac & Cheese Elbows With Cheddar Cheese Sauce 10 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Veggie Made™ Mac & Cheese Elbows With Cheddar Cheese Sauce 10 Oz. Bag is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoLunch