No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots with Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli, Cauliflower, Carrots), Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Salt, !Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Cheddar Flavor (Natural Flavors, Lactose, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin !(Corn), Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Powder), Xanthan Gum, Annatto Extract !(Color), Natural Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil))

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots with Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots with Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsShopRiteTargetHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli Cauliflower & Carrots with Cheese Sauce Lightly Sauced | Spoonful