Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- modified whey
- heavy cream
- natural flavor
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
sweet potatoes, carrots, water, brown sugar, heavy cream, sugar, less than 2% of: modified whey, corn starch, sea salt, natural flavor, molasses
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


