Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Why it's not dairy free
- modified whey
- heavy cream
modified whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
sweet potatoes, carrots, water, brown sugar, heavy cream, sugar, less than 2% of: modified whey, corn starch, sea salt, natural flavor, molasses
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


