Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable side dish offering sweet, caramelized flavor and a smooth, slightly chunky texture, commonly used as a quick weekday or holiday accompaniment. Customer reviews often note convenience and consistent taste, while mentioning occasional uneven heating and variable texture between batches; serves as an easy, ready side for meals and gatherings.
Ingredients
sweet potatoes, carrots, water, brown sugar, heavy cream, sugar, less than 2% of: modified whey, corn starch, sea salt, natural flavor, molasses
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Steamfresh Veggie Made Spinach Lentil Pasta
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Mashed Sweet Potatoes & Carrots Brown Sugar - 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


