Is Birds Eye Voila! Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Gemelli Pasta, White Meat Chicken, and Broccoli in a Cheese Sauce Flavored With Ranch Seasoning and Bacon Skillet Meals, Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • white meat chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor
  • enzyme
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • +6 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED GEMELLI PASTA (WATER, ENRICHED DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SAUCE CONCENTRATE [MILK, PALM OIL, WHEY, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEESE CULTURE, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, SALT, SODIUM ALGINATE, SUGAR, XANTHAN GUM], THREE CHEESE SEASONING [CHEESE POWDER {CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK AND PARMESAN CHEESES (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES)}, WHEY, SALT, PALM OIL BLEND {PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOGLYCERIDES}, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SEASONINGS {BUTTERMILK SOLIDS AND ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME)}, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR {BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID}, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% BUTTER, SODIUM CASEINATE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GARLIC POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID], RANCH SEASONING [MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LESS THAN 2% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BACON [CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, AND/OR SMOKE FLAVOR], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER), COOKED CHICKEN (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, OLIVE OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN], DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORING), BROCCOLI.

Check Birds Eye Voila! Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese Gemelli Pasta, White Meat Chicken, and Broccoli in a Cheese Sauce Flavored With Ranch Seasoning and Bacon Skillet Meals, Chicken Bacon Ranch Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep