No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Birds Eye Voila! Sesame Chicken Rice With Tempura White Meat Chicken, Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet Sesame Sauce Skillet Meals, Sesame Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE), VEGETABLES (BROCCOLI, CARROTS), SAUCE (WATER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: DISTILLED VINEGAR, SESAME SEED OIL, TOASTED SESAME SEED, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE), TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTER (WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, BATTER [WATER, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE}, WHEY, SALT, EGGS, GUAR GUM], BREADER [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR], WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES. FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL).

Check Birds Eye Voila! Sesame Chicken Rice With Tempura White Meat Chicken, Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet Sesame Sauce Skillet Meals, Sesame Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetNuttySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegan? Birds Eye Voila! Sesame Chicken Rice With Tempura White Meat Chicken, Broccoli and Carrots in a Sweet Sesame Sauce Skillet Meals, Sesame Chicken | Spoonful