Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The birthday cake flavored protein bar is a gluten-free snack made by ONE Brands. It contains 20 grams of protein and only 1 gram of sugar, making it an ideal choice for those looking for a high-protein, low-sugar option. People rave about the great taste of the birthday cake flavor, describing it as too good to be true. This protein bar is perfect for snacking due to its high protein content and minimal sugar. With its delicious flavor and nutritional profile, the birthday cake protein bar is a popular choice among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein, Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fiber From Vegetable Source), Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Seed Butter, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Confectioner''s Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Blend Of Vegetable Oi (Palm, Palm Kernel), Confectioner''s Glaze, Colored With Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Bicarbonate), Tapioca Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Carbonate And Sucralose, Protein Blend (Whey Protein, Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Calcium Carbonate And Sucralose

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go