Is Birthday Cake Protein Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- calcium caseinate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yogurt Flavoured Coating (Maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Yogurt Powder (Skim Milk, Lactic Acid), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Maltitol Syrup, Gelatin, Glycerin, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Confectioner's Glaze, D Colour, Carnauba Wax), Icing Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Canola Oil, Natural Flavour, Maltitol, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Modified Palm Oil, Sucralose (1350 G Bar)
Check Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Cake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


