Is Birthday Cake Square Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- sorbitan tristearate
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour, oligofructose, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), humectant (glycerol), wheat fibre, fructose, water, egg white powder, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium bicarbonate), flavourings, whey powder (milk), salt, lactose (milk), skimmed milk powder, thickeners (arabic gum, locust bean gum, xanthan gum), emulsifiers (lecithins (contains soy)), sorbitan tristearate), colours (beetroot red, brilliant blue FCF, paprika extract, lutein), antioxidant (tocopherol-rich extract). For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May contain tree nuts.
Check Birthday Cake Square against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Cake Square in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


