Is BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium carbonate
  • +8 more

monoglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CRUNCH BLEND (BREAD CRUMBS[BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SUGAR, CONFECTIONARY BIT (SUGAR, CORN CEREAL, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, BLUE #1), COLORED WITH EXTRACTS OF ANNATTO AND TUMERIC, RED #3, BLUE #1, YELLOW #5), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY FLOUR, GLYCERINE, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SUCROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, XANTHUM GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, POLYSORBATE 80, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, AGAR, CORN DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), KARAYA GUM, COLORED WITH TUMERIC AND ANNATTO, MONOGLYCERIDES, CARAMEL COLOR, EGG YOLKS, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID.

Check BIRTHDAY KAKE FLAVORED MINI DONUTS, BIRTHDAY KAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go