Is Biscolata Chocolate Cream Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • less than two percent of egg
  • skim milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • milk chocolate

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM), COCOA MASS, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA BUTTER, SORBITOL, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA POWDER, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF EGG, SKIM MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE, GLYCEROL, RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, POTATO STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, PECTIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (VANILLIN, HAZELNUT), CHEMICAL PRESERVATIVE, CITRIC ACID.

Check Biscolata Chocolate Cream Filled Cookies Topped With Dark Chocolate, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking