Is Biscotti Farro, Mais e Avena Ricchi di Fibre Multicereali Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

farina integrale di grano tenero 47% - cereali (fiocchi di grano farro 12%; fiocchi di mais 7%; farina di mais, zucchero, estratto di malto d'orzo, sale; fiocchi di avena 3,5%; grano tenero integrale tostato 2%; granella di grano saraceno 2%; granella di riso soffiato 1%; zucchero, riso soffiato) - zucchero - olio di semi di girasole - uova fresche pastorizzate da allevamento a terra 2% - estratto di malto d'orzo - mais - agente lievitante: carbonato acido di ammonio - sale - aromi. Può contenere soia, senape, mandorle, nocciole, segale e latte.

Check Biscotti Farro, Mais e Avena Ricchi di Fibre Multicereali against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.