Is Biscuits au Choconussa Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithines sel

lecithines sel

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

farine de blé, sucre, graisse de palme, 4,5% noisettes, lait en poudre écrémé, cacao maigre en poudre, sirop de glucose-fructose, poudre de lactosérum (lait), amidon de blé, émulsifiant : lécithines sel, arôme naturel de vanille, farine de malt d'orge, poudres à lever: diphosphates, carbonates de sodium, carbonates d'ammonium ; arôme, huile de tournesol, huile de colza. *Certifié Rainforest Alliance. Pour en savoir plus, rendez-vous sur ra.org. Traces éventuelles d'autres céréales contenant du gluten, d'œuf et d'autres fruits à coque.

Check Biscuits au Choconussa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastOn The Go