Is Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk chocolate flavoured cream filling
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Hazelnut and Milk Chocolate Flavoured Cream Filling (30%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower), Hazelnuts (16%), Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Sunflower, Coconut), Dried Whole Milk, Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Salt, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Barley Malt Extract, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate).

Check Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee