Is Bissinger Sumatra Chocolate Covered Wine Grapes Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE*, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DRIED WINE GRAPES, RED WINE, SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S POLISH, COCOA POWDER, NEUTRAL GRAIN SPIRITS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID.
Check Bissinger Sumatra Chocolate Covered Wine Grapes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bissinger Sumatra Chocolate Covered Wine Grapes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Pretzels Fudge -- 5.5 oz
Trader Joe's Gone Bananas! Dark Chocolate Covered Banana Slices
Glutino Gluten Free Wafers Chocolate Covered Vanilla -- 4.6 oz
Trader Joe's Gone Berry Crazy! Dark Chocolate Covered Strawberry Pieces
Where to buy
Bissinger Sumatra Chocolate Covered Wine Grapes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


