Is Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ready-made lamb-flavoured gravy offers a rich, savory taste and a smooth, glossy, pourable texture; commonly used to accompany roast lamb, mashed potatoes, Yorkshire puddings and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and robust lamb flavour, while a minority report it can taste overly salty or slightly artificial in some cases.

Description
Ready-made lamb-flavoured gravy offers a rich, savory taste and a smooth, glossy, pourable texture; commonly used to accompany roast lamb, mashed potatoes, Yorkshire puddings and casseroles. Customer reviews note consistent convenience and robust lamb flavour, while a minority report it can taste overly salty or slightly artificial in some cases.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Rapeseed Oil, Flavourings, Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Lamb Powder (1%), Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Herbs, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract
Check Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Best Lamb Gravy Granules 230g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Powder


