Is Bisto Best Vegan Meat Free Beef Flavoured Gravy Granules 230g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya lecithin

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Mushroom Stock (2.5%) (Mushroom Concentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Glucose Syrup, Salt), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavourings, Sugar, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Best Vegan Meat Free Beef Flavoured Gravy Granules 230g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish