Is Bisto Creamy White Sauce Mix 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Dried Glucose Syrup, Milk Powder, Maize Starch, Palm Oil, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Dried Yeast Extract (contains Barley , Wheat ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Milk Proteins, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Ground Nutmeg, Ground Bay Leaf, Turmeric Extract, Onion Oil, Rosemary Extract

Check Bisto Creamy White Sauce Mix 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishTopping