Is Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots Soy Free?

Description
Ready-to-use gravy offers a smooth, glossy, savoury sauce with a medium-thick pourable texture; commonly heated and poured over roasts, potatoes, pies or sausages. Reviewers note consistent flavour and convenience, praising quick reheating and portion size while occasionally mentioning perceived saltiness and a slightly artificial aftertaste in some individual reviews online.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-use gravy offers a smooth, glossy, savoury sauce with a medium-thick pourable texture; commonly heated and poured over roasts, potatoes, pies or sausages. Reviewers note consistent flavour and convenience, praising quick reheating and portion size while occasionally mentioning perceived saltiness and a slightly artificial aftertaste in some individual reviews online.
Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dried Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotides), Colour (ammonia Caramel), Flavouring, Sugar, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil. For Allergens, See Ingredients In Bold.
Check Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Favourites Ready To Use Gravy Pots is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


