Is Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory flavor and smooth, velvety texture when whisked into hot water; dissolves easily to produce a consistent gravy. Commonly used to accompany roast dinners, potatoes, and casseroles, or as a quick sauce base. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable taste, with occasional reported comments about saltiness and artificial notes.
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithin
soya lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory flavor and smooth, velvety texture when whisked into hot water; dissolves easily to produce a consistent gravy. Commonly used to accompany roast dinners, potatoes, and casseroles, or as a quick sauce base. Customer reviews note convenience and reliable taste, with occasional reported comments about saltiness and artificial notes.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Palm Fat, Salt, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Colour (Ammonia Caramel), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Flavourings, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Black Pepper Extract, Rosemary Extract, Onion Oil
Check Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bisto Reduced Salt Gravy Granules 190G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Granule


