Is Bisto Signature Rich Beef Ready to Use Gravy 500ML Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- roasted barley malt extract
- dried yeast extract
- natural flavourings
roasted barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Yeast Extract, Sugar, Beef Extract (1%), Natural Flavourings, Salt, Beef Bones And Meat (0.5%), Beef Fat (0.5%), Onion Powder, Roasted Barley Malt Extract, Concentrated Onion Juice, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Dried Thyme, Ground Black Pepper, Sunflower Oil
Check Bisto Signature Rich Beef Ready to Use Gravy 500ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Signature Rich Beef Ready to Use Gravy 500ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


