Is Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- roasted barley malt extract
- flavourings
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Modified Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cream (Milk), Whey Permeate Powder (Milk), Cream Powder (Milk), Salt, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Flavourings (contain Milk), Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Ground White Pepper, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Roasted Barley Malt Extract
Check Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Sweet Baby Ray's Barbecue Sauce - Squeezable Sweet 'N Spicy
SWEET & SPICY SMOKEHOUSE SUGAR FREE BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SPICY
Where to buy
Bisto Spicy Pepper Sauce Pots 2 X 90G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


