Is Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Raspberries (9%), Pasteurised Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder
Check Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


