Is Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted egg white
  • pasteurised egg white
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • unsalted butter
  • lecithins
  • +1 more

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ground Almonds (Nut) (16%), Raspberries (9%), Pasteurised Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, White Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins), Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Coconut Oil, Potato Starch, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Colour (Carmine), Vanilla Powder

Check Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go
Vegan? Bistro by ASDA 6 Macaron Selection 66g | Spoonful