Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • whey powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • whole milk powder
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • skimmed milk
  • +6 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweetened Stabilised Cream (32%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Pectins), Sugar], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salted Caramel Sauce (12%) [Invert Sugar Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Double Cream (Milk), Maltodextrin, Water, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins)], Vegetable Oils and Fat [Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Palm Fat, Coconut Oil], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Belgian Milk Chocolate (7%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Belgian White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Dextrose, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Skimmed Milk Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Colour (Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Belgian Chocolate & Caramel Profiteroles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go