Is Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Confit Garlic & Herb Baby Potatoes 360g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes (91%), Vegetable Spread (6%) [Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Coconut Fat, Water, Parsley, Cornflour, Salt, Broad Bean Flour, Glucose, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Cracked Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Carotenes)], Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Garlic Purée [Garlic Cloves, Rapeseed Oil, Salt], Smoked Salt [Salt, Smoked Water], Cracked Black Pepper
Check Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Confit Garlic & Herb Baby Potatoes 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bistro by ASDA Bistro by Confit Garlic & Herb Baby Potatoes 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Reseps Main St. Bistro Baked Scalloped Potatoes
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
Idahoan Gluten Free Butter & Herb Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


