Is Bistro by ASDA Sticky Toffee Pudding 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • butter
  • milk
  • salted butter
  • whipping cream

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toffee Sauce (42%) [Whipping Cream (Milk), Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Demerara Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Muscovado Sugar, Unsalted Butter (Milk)], Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dates (11%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (4%), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates)

Check Bistro by ASDA Sticky Toffee Pudding 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking