Is Bite Lemon Tea Flavored Cakes, Lemon Tea Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • whey

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE EGG, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, VINEGAR, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SOY FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LEMON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS AND ACACIA GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MEYER LEMON OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check Bite Lemon Tea Flavored Cakes, Lemon Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast