Is Bite Lemon Tea Flavored Cakes, Lemon Tea Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour bleached
  • vital wheat gluten
  • flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour bleached

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), WHOLE EGG, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, VINEGAR, LEAVENING [SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA], SOY FLOUR, LEMON JUICE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, LEMON FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVORS AND ACACIA GUM), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), MEYER LEMON OIL, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE (COLOR), ENZYMES.

Check Bite Lemon Tea Flavored Cakes, Lemon Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast