Is BITE SIZE PREMIUM COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cultured skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • dried eggs
  • sucrose
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED AND UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO [COLOR], CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), GREEK YOGURT CONFECTIONERY CHIPS [SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM], DRY NONFAT GREEK YOGURT [CULTURED SKIM MILK], NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), BROWN SUGAR, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUCROSE, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, WATER, DRIED EGGS, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN AND BAKING POWDER.

Check BITE SIZE PREMIUM COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking