Is Bites Bite-Size Crackers Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, COCONUT OIL, WHEAT GERM, SUGAR, WHEY POWDER, SALT, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, HYDROLYZED SOYA PROTEIN, BAKING SODA, PROTEASE, PENTOSANASE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOYA AND MILK. MAY CONTAIN MUSTARD SEEDS AND SESAME SEEDS. BAKED IN A PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Bites Bite-Size Crackers Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bites Bite-Size Crackers Original is available at 5 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwich