Is Bitsy's More Good Bit By Bit Soft Baked Bars Cookies & Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour, Whole Grain Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Dates, Cookies And Creme Pieces (enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid) Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Soybean Oil),cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sunflower Oil, White Confectionery Drops (sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Salt), Cane Juice Syrup, Sweet Potato Powder (sweet Potato, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Invert Syrup, Oat Fiber, Pea Protein, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Flaxseed Meal, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Bitsy's More Good Bit By Bit Soft Baked Bars Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go