Is Bitsy's Soft Baked Bars Big Bold Berry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Dates, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Sunflower Oil, Oat Flour, Dried Blueberries (Blueberries, Cane Sugar), Cane Juice Syrup, Sweet Potato Powder (Sweet Potato, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Invert Syrup, Natural Flavors, Oat Fiber, Pea Protein, Vanilla Extract, Flaxseed Meal, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt. Product is produced in a facility that also produces products that contain Wheat, Milk, Eggs, Soy, Peanuts, and Tree Nuts.

Check Bitsy's Soft Baked Bars Big Bold Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast